Notes


Tree:  

Matches 5,051 to 5,100 of 5,106

      «Prev «1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
5051 This family was found on the IGI, but I checked about the connection further with Roz Norris of Thirsk, Yorkshire.  She e-mailed, "I also had a quick look at the Pickhill transcripts for your James Clifford; residence is listed  throughout as Ainderby, which is the small village of Ainderby Quernhow, just west of Skipton-on-Swale.  This would be a very likely place for a link with Topcliffe, as the most direct route south at the time would have been via Skipton, through the hamlet of Catton to Topcliffe - effectively the nearest township of any importance." CLIFFORD, John (I20837)
 
5052 This George is also not listed as belonging to the barber, but here again the years follow order, and the location of the family is the same. ALLANSON, George (I20922)
 
5053 This individual has the following other parents in the Ancestral File:
    John Paul /KUNZLER/ (AFN:1GK8-S0) and Ida Emilie A /BRAUN/ (AFN:1 W7H-ZN)
    Max Emil R /WOLSKY/ (AFN:1GK8-VB) and Ida Emilie A /BRAUN/ (AFN:1 GK8-WH)
Seal to Parents:  17 Jan 1975 OGDEN - Ogden, UT 
WOLSKY, Hilda (I653)
 
5054 This individual has the following other parents in the Ancestral File:
    John Paul /KUNZLER/ (AFN:1GK8-S0) and Ida Emilie A /BRAUN/ (AFN:1 W7H-ZN)
    Max Emil R /WOLSKY/ (AFN:1GK8-VB) and Ida Emilie A /BRAUN/ (AFN:1 GK8-WH)
Seal to Parents:  4 Mar 1955 LOGAN - Logan, UT 
WOLSKY, Wilford (I11630)
 
5055 This individual has the following other parents in the Ancestral File:
    John Paul /KUNZLER/ (AFN:1GK8-S0) and Ida Emilie A /BRAUN/ (AFN:1 W7H-ZN)
    Max Emil R /WOLSKY/ (AFN:1GK8-VB) and Ida Emilie A /BRAUN/ (AFN:1 GK8-WH)
Seal to Parents:  4 Mar 1955 LOGAN - Logan, UT 
WOLSKY, Erna Amanda Therese (I11629)
 
5056 This individual has the following other parents in the Ancestral File:
    Leroy /BARKER/ (AFN:7CXP-QK) and Mary Ann /CRAGUN/ (AFN:1HPF-F8) 
BARKER, Julia Lillian (I687)
 
5057 This individual has the following other parents in the Ancestral File:
    Samuel /WOODTLI/ (AFN:4QSZ-65) and M /NICKLI (NIGGLI)/ (AFN:4XW1- BP)
!Came to Utah in 1893 Liverpool August 19 on the "S.S. Alaska.  Ulrich Stauffer
was on the ship also, returning from one of his missions. 
WOODTLI, Carolina Sophie (I821)
 
5058 This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Source (S229)
 
5059 This Joseph Eaton, who married Jane True in 1737, was son of John designated John4A by Eaton & Converse and Esther Johnson. Reference William H Eaton and Phillip E Converse, An Eight Generation Genealogy of the Eatons of Salisbury and Haverhill Massachusetts", Heritage Books, Westminster MD, USA 2011 page 49 entry 136

--- on FamilySearch 27 Dec 2016 
EATON, Joseph (I595)
 
5060 This man may be an extra generation in here.  He would have been young for the times at his marriage.  But I felt an extra generation is better than missing one.  We also do not have access to the burials of Topcliffe from about 1675 to the late 1690s.  I have requested them from Yorkshire, but I have not had a response.  If we had the burials, we might have been better able to determine what happened.
   Roz Norris reported that this man's chr was listed in the transcript on Yorkshire as 1665.  When I went over the film again, I also noted my error.  The temple work was done as of 1666, and I won't be redoing that. 
RAY, William (I20852)
 
5061 This man was a witness for his brother Ralph when he married. RAY, Joseph (I20874)
 
5062 This man was not found in the unextracted portion of the records of Aldborough.  All of the Rays found in the years in this parish received temple work, but there were not many.  He was not in Kirby Hill.  He was not in Ripon. All of the Wrays there received temple work.  He is not in Wath.  Ralph is not as common a name as others in the area, so this made it easier to determine who he was.
   Up the road from Skelton is a town called Dishforth.  The people from there went to church at Topcliffe.  There is a Ralph Ray located there that could have been ours.  But he seems to stay in Dishforth and his children are chr at Topcliffe from the same "address".  In his burial record in Topcliffe, he is listed as from the same. So I skipped Dishforth to the Ralph a little further up the road in Asonbie, who does not stay in his hometown.  The Ralph name takes a little jump to Raiph in the generations through Topcliffe. Roz Norris confirmed to me that these names are interchanged in that area even today.
   Although I feel good about the jump to this place, tracing the Rays of Asonbie has been hard.  There were Rays and Kays and Keys in the same town, and the records of Topcliffe are very difficult to determine which one is being referred to.  I have not seen where a scribe in Topcliffe put a "W" on the front of a Ray in the first hundred years there which would have been a great help.
   My solution was to first, transcribe all of the Rays of Topcliffe for my use.  Second, I asked Roz Norris, my contact in Yorkshire, to look up all the Rays of Asonbie  for me there to double check.  Among what I thought to be Ralph's siblings alone, there were several differences.  I cannot say that I have agreed with them on each transcribing, but I have put more weight into what they had there than what I have here.  Please note that I did not pay to have Roz go through the others that I did not believe were part of the direct family as I didn't want to use family funds for this.  However, all of the Rays of Topcliffe got their temple work. Third, I asked that Margaret Brown, an extractor in my stake for almost two decades, sit with me and go through all of the Rays I had transcribed (bless her heart).  I did not do any Kays or Keys as part of the work, and if there was a serious question on an individual, he got his work done as a Ray.  Please note that Topcliffe was only extracted from 1718 on.
   Roz Norris was able to give the 9 part of his chr date which was left off of his temple work. 
RAY, Ralph (I20876)
 
5063 This man's chr record said the family was of Rainton, but the later children all say Baldersby.  I think the family moved, or the first entry was incorrect. CLIFFORD, John (I20833)
 
5064 This man's family was all from Leckby, which according to my Yorkshire contact is a farming hamlet between Topcliffe and Cundall.
   Marmaduke was a witness for at least two of his siblings weddings, Sarah's in Ripon Collegiate, and Mary's in Topcliffe. 
BRADWITH, Marmaduke (I20890)
 
5065 This Mary died, probably just before the birth of her sister.  She could not be our Mary. BRADWITH, Mary (I20921)
 
5066 This name was Bradwith at his chr and Braidwith at his marriage and birth of his children.
    The records of Wath held at North Allerton in Yorkshire are simply unreadable before 1700, but the Hearth Tax List shows that there were none there in 1672 anyway.  The name Bradwith does not continue in the registers of Topcliffe.  There are a few people in the registers of Ripon with this name but there are so many variations there that it is hard to tell which are which.  On the IGI there is only one place where you can find people by this name and it is in West Tanfield.  Add the name Marmaduke to Bradwith, and the name goes back a few generations in West Tanfield.  Marmaduke is an uncommon name, so this is a good clue.  There is one Marmaduke in Kirkby Malzeard, but the name Bradwith does not go back there either.  Roz Norris looked at the Hearth Tax List for me as she has them alphabetically in her home.  The list is from 1672, with all from West Tanfield except one.  For these reasons, I have taken some liberties in establishing a probable line through West Tanfield, even though I do not have the exact connection.  I also know that Dionisius Bradwith (Dennis) came from West Tanfield (the name makes me certain), and his marriage was found in the unextracted portion of Aldborough (married Elizabeth Easterby 16 Nov 1714). This area is also where Marmaduke appears and where is wife is from.  That is another very strong clue.
   This is the information from the Hearth Tax List.
BRADWITH & variants  Christopher   West Tanfield
                                 Mary             West Tanfield
                                 Thomas        West Tanfield
                                 Widow (2 chimneys)  West Tanfield
                                 William         West Tanfield
                                 William         Azerly  (a town in the parish of West Tanfield)

   There is a William Bradwith in Bridge Hewick, which is certainly nearer to the Topcliffe area. Roz Norris wrote me this about the connection.
   "Re. your earlier query about Mickley and Bridge Hewick and the Bradwith problem: this would not be an impossible distance.  There is still a small lane leading from Mickley across the northern side of Ripon, which goes east and then south (I think) following the River Ure (hence, of course, the Bridge in Bridge Hewick). I  believe there must at one time have been a well-used ford across the river at Sleningford, as we have one or two references for Topcliffe people in connection with the Sleningford / North Stainley area - notably one drowning in the river of a Baldersby farmer, and the marriage of another farmer's son to the daughter of the miller at Sleningford, so there were obviously contacts between the relevant parishes (this particular marriage also took place in Ripon).  Simlarly the family of this same miller's daughter moved between mills in Sleningford, Mickley, and Galphay (north-west of Ripon) so this must have been a fesible route." 
BRADWITH, Marmaduke (I20929)
 
5067 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File. The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: LAWRENCE BERDELL/BANGERTER/ (2063393) GERALDINE ANNICE/BANGERTER/ (2065894) CAMERON R./LORENC/ (2132274) CHARLES DONALD/THOMAS/ (2353760) BLAIR, Amos Ernest Chase (I2183)
 
5068 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: LADON SWENSON/SWANER/   (2080014) AMY/KRAMBULE/   (2091580) IRIS N./HILL/   (2112547) MARIANNE WISER/JUDI/   (2114489) ELAINE CLAWSON/CARPENTER/   (2119748) JAMES R (JR)/ANDREASEN/   (2214880) FRANCES JEANETTE PETERSEN/RADFORD/   (2358698) ALLEN, Elva Mae (I212)
 
5069 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: MARIE EVANS/MILLS/   (2085572) TED L./PARKE/   (2091259) KEITH A./PARKE/   (2091654) MARGUERITE/PARKE/   (2124217) CAROL/JENSEN/   (2130327) BERTIE MAE/ARROYO/   (2214756) RALPH J/ABEL/   (2352302) PARKE, Ellen LaVinna (I114)
 
5070 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: MARILYNNE HARDY/JORGENSEN/   (2077763) ADELINE PARKER/BARTON/   (2082622) DAVID JAMES/COBABE/   (2127981) MAURINE MILLER/KIRCHHOEFER/   (2140463) BARTON J./HOWELL/   (2214572) GEROLD LYNN/WALKER/   (2275758) DEBBIE BARTON/SPANGENBERG/   (2350843) ROBERT T./ROBB/   (2358733) VERA LEE THURGOOD/REDD/   (2664723) BARTON, Clara Eunice (I206)
 
5071 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: STELLA YOUNG/GRIFFITHS/   (2080375) FRANK EARL/HUNTER/   (2138579) GLENISLA/HUNTER/   (2189944) JAMES LAWRENCE/TAYLOR/   (2190382) HAY, Robert (I167)
 
5072 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: STELLA YOUNG/GRIFFITHS/   (2080375) FRANK EARL/HUNTER/   (2138579) GLENISLA/HUNTER/   (2189944) JAMES LAWRENCE/TAYLOR/   (2190382) HAY, Agnes (I166)
 
5073 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: STELLA YOUNG/GRIFFITHS/   (2080375) FRANK EARL/HUNTER/   (2138579) GLENISLA/HUNTER/   (2189944) JAMES LAWRENCE/TAYLOR/   (2190382) HAY, William (I164)
 
5074 This person's information was combined while in Ancestral File.  The following submitters of the information may or may not agree with the combining of the information: STELLA YOUNG/GRIFFITHS/   (2080375) FRANK EARL/HUNTER/   (2138579) GLENISLA/HUNTER/   (2189944) JAMES LAWRENCE/TAYLOR/   (2190382) HAY, James (I163)
 
5075 This Richard is not listed at being the son of the barber, but the family is listed from the same place, and the years follow order.  "Mr. John" had a son Richard before this one. ALLANSON, Richard (I20928)
 
5076 This was a most exciting marriage to find.  Roz Norris wrote in an e-mail -

   "By coincidence, while checking some other details in Topcliffe Parish, I came across the following marriage:
   1778 Jan 26 William Exelby of Little Ouseburn, husbandmen, aged 45 and Mary Bradwith, otp, spinster, aged 45.
   You know doubt have this one, but I was interested that William was from Little Ouseburn, and by the fact that both parties were so old; was William a widower perhaps?  Could this William be a relative of your William and/or John? (Cundall would be on the route to Little Ouseburn from Topcliffe.)"

   I no doubt did not have this marriage, and it made all the difference! 
Family F283
 
5077 This was a walk for Thomas and Sarah to be married here.  It would be interesting to know what encouraged them to go that far.  This entry was extracted, so there is no question as to where it took place.  I have further documentation from the Ripon Local Studies Research Centre.
   "1803 Nov 24 Thomas WALKER husbandman 25 Sarah ESHELBY spinster 24
Botp (both of this parish) in the presence of Richd. Robinson and John Gibson"
   Thomas was orphaned early, so he may have been raised by someone in Topcliffe.  It is certain he was not christened there.  There is an Eshelby family in Topcliffe the right years to be uncle and aunt and cousins to Sarah.  Whether she lived with them is not known, or even if they were related.  It does seem that Thomas and Sarah went to live probably near or in the dwelling where Sarah's mother lived in the town of Little Ouseburn.
   We know Sarah's identity with certainty as there were no other Sarah Eshelby's in all this area, and because her first son's chr record tells us her parents and their location.  Thomas Walker's identity is the opposite, but I feel as both of these fathers were listed as paupers at their burials, these two were on the same economic level and more likely to be a couple.
   Banns of Marriage between Thomas Walker and Sarah Eshelby _____ ______ __ ______ on the 6th, 13th, and 20th of November 1803 by _________ __________.  The said Thomas Walker of this parish, husbandman aged 25 and the ? Sarah Eshelby of the'd parish spinster, aged 24 were married in this church by banns this twenty fourth day of November in the year One Thousand Eight Hundred and three by me _______? _________ Curate.  This marriage was solemnized between us the mark X of Thomas Walker and Sarah Eshelby. 
Family F26
 
5078 This woman married Thomas Yeates, a brother to the John listed in this genealogy.  She could have been the mother of our Mary Yeates, but that is explained in the notes for Mary.  It is interesting to me that these people had such close ties, which makes the lines seem all the more probable. BRAIDWITH, Bettrice (I20893)
 
5079 This woman was a spinster at her death. RAY, Susanna (I20873)
 
5080 Today is Feb 16, 2004 and I just returned from Uncle Philip's funeral.  There was a lot of family there paying tribute to a wonderful, kind Uncle.  It was nice to see so many cousins.  We are fortunate we have such a close family, who love and support each other.
Aunt Evelyn wasn't able to attend, but Roy and Karen, Kay and Susan, and Richard were there.
Uncle Jay wasn't able to attend either.
Uncle Richard, Aunt Carole, Lorraine Carter, Lynn Bullock, Cindy Carr
Aunt Helen wasn't able to attend, but Kenny and sons, David and Susie, Linda
Aunt Eloise, Charlie, Peggy and Stan, Stan, Jeff, Nancy
Aunt Bonnie, Uncle Frank, Lorraine,
Amber, Kerry, JoLayne, Vaughn, Jay and I

Aunt Bonnie spoke and she did a great job telling of his life and accomplishments.  Christy, Jim's daughter gave the obituary and tribute.  I asked for copies of both, for Uncle Philip's history.

Uncle Philip was a very very close brother to my Mother, Edna.  They were close because Mother liked to be out side with the boys rather than be inside with the girls.  She and Uncle Philip went through school together and were close friends, besides siblings.  Then he and Dad, Alma were very close friends too.  When Dad returned from his mission, he worked for Mecham for a while then went on and worked for Grandpa Pugsley and of course Uncle Philip was apart of the sheepherding business.  He moved the camps from spot to spot and Dad was the actual sheepherder.  They were close friends, hunting and fishing together.

I can just imagine the happy reunion in Heaven when Uncle Philip arrived.

Something, I regret was not going to talk to Uncle Philip 3 or 6 months ago and ask him some questions about Mom and Dad.  I found on my computer Saturday, a file, entitled "Questions to ask Uncle Philip".  ugh..... I always have good intentions and don't follow through. 
PUGSLEY, Philip Alonzo (I22732)
 
5081 Tomi is the Smith's foster daugher. Tomi (I9006)
 
5082 Trolig f?delse 6 Feb 1772! enl F?dde 1772 i T?rnsfall.
 
JOHANSDOTTER, Anna (I11975)
 
5083 Twin
The Twins were baptized 2 days before their eighth birthday. 
PERRY, Ellen Caroline Twin (I36)
 
5084 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. BRAEGGER, Clint Robert (I21402)
 
5085 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. BRAEGGER, Brett Melvin (I21401)
 
5086 Twin FORRER, Maria Verena (I19505)
 
5087 Twin PERRY, Ellenor May Twin (I35)
 
5088 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. LARSEN, Aiden Louise (I21230)
 
5089 Type any analytical comments about the document, its sources, etc. Source (S57)
 
5090 Type any analytical comments about the document, its sources, etc. Source (S64)
 
5091 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, Seventh Census of the United States, 1850, Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1850

NS4638873

Source Media Type: Ancestry.com 
Source (S163)
 
5092 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, Tenth Census of the United States, 1880, Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1880

NS4640163

Source Media Type: Ancestry.com 
Source (S165)
 
5093 UNMARRIED: Marianne died as a young woman after several years of hopeless invalidism. PERRY, Marianne Charlotte (I459)
 
5094 Vol. B 4 Oct 1905-23 Jan 1913 Vol. C 23 Jan 1913-20 Aug 1913 Source (S34)
 
5095 WAC 27 Mar 1969
!Source: GS948959 Krummenau par reg 
KUSTER, Niklaus (I12693)
 
5096 Ward Received fm Date Removed to Date Lib No Rec of Mem Film Mt Pleasant Hyrum Salem23953 p46 7608 Salem6677 173 7608 Shelly 1st Salelm 6 Nov 1921 18661 p23 #34 7227 Rexberg 2 Shelly 1st 23 Jul 1922 7587 71 22491 Records of Members/Children Ward Libr No Film Emily Hann Hakan Axel Francis Louis Chr Olof Selma Lamb Albert Leonel Mt Pleasant 6235 26202 p126 p122 p132 Hyrum 8744 25991p59 Hyrum 8745 25991 pO pO pO pO pO Salem 23953 7608 p48 p48 p46 p46 p46 p46 p46 p46 p46 Salem 6677 7608 188 194 181 179 174 175 177 176 178
Film # 041942 form E for Copenhagen Conference shows Svensen, Sidse Larsen born 23 Feb 1841 Qvidinge bapt 24 mar 1857 Sverig Cecilia left home 14 Feb 1865 (age 15) & worked for a dairy farmer Went to Copenhagen 1858 Went back to Sweden2 Aug 1862 Sailed for America Apr 1863 (age 22)
 
SWENSON, Cecila (I8190)
 
5097 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. REAY, Waylin Lowell (I21240)
 
5098 WhiteProsserMarriage1839
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=22606af0-4641-4a51-b2c7-fbc25f4541f8&tid=4925259&pid=-1487884107
SEX: SOUR @S2848848651@
NOTE Information extracted from various family tree data submitted to Ancestry and The Generations Network
DATA
TEXT http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=0&pid=-1487884107

?u??b?Contributor Contact Information:?/u??/b?
Gary R. White
gwhite@wbapc.com

Jackie Adams3
jdadams@mstar.net
- - - From new.familysearch.org on 26 Sep 2009 
PROSSER, Harriet (I8525)
 
5099 WhiteProsserMarriage1839
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=22606af0-4641-4a51-b2c7-fbc25f4541f8&tid=4925259&pid=-1487884109
SEX: SOUR @S2848848651@
NOTE Information extracted from various family tree data submitted to Ancestry and The Generations Network
DATA
TEXT http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=0&pid=-1487884109 
WHITE, John (I8524)
 
5100 WhiteWilliamParryAnnMarriageWithingtonParishRegister1795
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=e1b59999-2e17-46dd-89f0-df33ec40e5fe&tid=4925259&pid=-1487879784
SEX: SOUR @S2848848651@
NOTE Information extracted from various family tree data submitted to Ancestry and The Generations Network
DATA
TEXT http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=0&pid=-1487879784 
PARRY, Ann (I8557)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 Next»